Digital Currency Transmission Laws State-by-State
[…] Connecticut | HB 6800, codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-595 to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-612: Effective as of 10/1/2015.
Key Impact: Defines “virtual currency” and requires a money transmitter license for anyone transmitting monetary value in the form of virtual currency. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-596; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-597 HB 5606: Effective as of 10/1/2016. Key Impact: Regulates fiduciary management of digital assets, including digital currency. HB 7141, codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-603: Effective as of 10/1/2017. Key Impact: Amends the permissible investment requirements for those engaging in the transmission of digital currency by requiring that they hold at all times digital currency “of the same type and amount owed or obligated to such other person.” |
Delaware | HB 345: Effective as of 1/1/2015.
Key Impact: Regulates fiduciary management of digital assets, including digital currency. |
District of Columbia | None. |
Florida | SB 1024: Approved by Governor on 5/23/2019; effective as of 5/23/2019.