Utah Blockchain Legislation Status
[…] In 2019, the state legislature amended the MTA to specifically address cryptocurrency-related issues. In particular, the amendments addressed the issue of whether cryptocurrency transactions are money transmissions and therefore under the MTA’s statutory jurisdiction. According to the amendments, cryptocurrency transactions are not considered money transmissions. Accordingly, virtual currency transactions are probably not subject to the MTA’s statutory authority because the statutory definition of cryptocurrency is inconsistent with the statutory definition of “money transmission.”

Section 7-25-102 defines money transmission as: (1) the sale or issuance of a payment instrument, or (2) the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means, including payment instrument, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer. The amendments define a payment instrument as a check, draft, money order, travelers check, or other instrument or written order for the transmission or payment of money. Under the amendments, payment transfers do not include: (1) credit card vouchers, (2) letters of credit, or (3) instruments that are redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.

In addition, the amendments revise section 7-25-102 to provide cryptocurrency-specific statutory definitions.