Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] [3] Id. § 351.151(2).

[4] Id. § 351.151(3).

[5] Id.

[6] Id. §§ 351.155(e), 351.158 (Period of Entitlement).

[7] Tex. Tax Code §§ 351.156.

[8] See Id. §§ 183.051 (Mixed Beverage Tax Clearance Fund), 351.156(3).

[9] Id. § 351.157.

[10] “[A] municipality with a population of 250,000 or more that:

(i)  is located wholly or partly on a barrier island that borders the Gulf of Mexico;

(ii)  is located in a county with a population of 300,000 or more; and

  • has adopted a capital improvement plan to expand an existing convention center facility . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code §§ 351.001(7)(B), 351.152(1); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[11] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 50,000 that contains a general academic teaching institution that is not a component institution of a university system . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code §§ 351.001(7)(D), 351.152(2); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[12] “[A] municipality with a population of 640,000 or more that:

(i)  is located on an international border; and

(ii)  has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility.”

See Tex. Tax Code §§ 351.001(7)(E), 351.152(3); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[13] “[A] municipality with a population of 350,000 or more but less than 450,000 in which two professional sports stadiums are located, each of which: