Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] FBAR Statutory Authority

The statutory authority for the FBAR is found under 31 USC § 5314.  Section 5314 directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require a resident or citizen of the United States to keep records and/or file reports when making transactions or maintaining a relationship with a foreign financial agency.

31 USC § 5321(a)(5) and (a)(6) establish civil penalties for violations of the FBAR reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

FBAR Regulatory Authority

31 CFR § 1010.350 sets forth the FBAR definitions and requirements. Section 1010.350 requires that “each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 USC § 5314 to be filed by such persons.”

The report is required to be electronically filed with FinCEN on FinCEN Report 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR).

Recordkeeping Requirements