Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] (A)  has a seating capacity of at least 40,000 people; and

(B)  was approved by the voters of the municipality as a sports and community venue project under Chapter 334, Local Government Code . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code §§ 351.102(e)(3), 351.152(4); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[14] “[A] municipality that contains more than 75 percent of the population of a county with a population of 1.5 million or more . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(5) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[15] “[A] municipality with a population of 175,000 or more but less than 200,000 that is partially located in at least one county with a population of 125,000 or more . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(6) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[16] “[A] municipality with a population of 250,000 or more but less than one million that is located in one county with a population of 2.5 million or more . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(7) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[17] “[A] municipality with a population of 180,000 or more that:

(A)  is located in two counties, each with a population of 100,000 or more; and

(B)  contains an American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame and Museum . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(8); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[18] “[A] municipality with a population of 96,000 or more that is located in a county that borders Lake Palestine . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(9); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[19] “[A] municipality with a population of 96,000 or more that is located in a county that contains the headwaters of the San Gabriel River . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(10); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[20] “[A] municipality with a population of at least 95,000 000 that is located in a county that is bisected by United States Highway 385 and has a population of 170,000 or more . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(11) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[21] “[A] municipality with a population of 110,000 or more but less than 135,000 at least part of which is located in a county with a population of less than 135,000 . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(12); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[22] “[A] municipality with a population of 28,000 or more but less than 31,000 that is located in two counties, each of which has a population of 900,000 or more and a southern border with a county with a population of 2.5 million or more . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(13) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[23] “[A] municipality with a population of 200,000 or more but less than 300,000 that contains a component institution of the Texas Tech University System . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(14); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[24] “[A] municipality with a population of 95,000 or more that:

(A)  is located in more than one county; and

(B)  borders Lake Lewisville . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(15); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[25] “[A] municipality with a population of 45,000 or more that:

(A)  contains a portion of Cedar Hill State Park;

(B)  is located in two counties, one of which has a population of 2.5 million or more and one of which has a population of 190,000 or more; and

(C)  has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(16) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[26] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 10,000 that:

(A)  is almost wholly located in a county with a population of 900,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more;

(B)  is partially located in a county with a population of 2.1 million or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more;

(C)  has a visitor center and museum located in a 19th-century rock building in the municipality’s downtown; and

(D)  has a waterpark open to the public . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(17) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[27] “[A] municipality with a population of 60,000 or more that:

(A)  borders Lake Ray Hubbard; and

(B)  is located in two counties, one of which has a population of less than 110,000 . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(18) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[28] “[A] municipality with a population of 60,000 or more that:

(A)  borders Clear Lake; and

(B)  is primarily located in a county with a population of less than 355,000 . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(19) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[29] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 2,000 that:

(A)  is located adjacent to a bay connected to the Gulf of Mexico;

(B)  is located in a county with a population of 290,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more; and

(C)  has a boardwalk on the bay . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(20); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[30] “[A] municipality with a population of 75,000 or more that:

(A)  is located wholly in one county with a population of 800,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more; and

(B)  has adopted a capital improvement plan for the construction or expansion of a convention center facility . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(21) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[31] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 70,000 that is located in three counties, at least one of which has a population of four million or more . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(22) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[32] “[A]n eligible coastal municipality with a population of 2,9000 or more but less than 5,000 . . . .” See Tex.