Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] [4] See Tex. Tax Code § 111.0042(d) (Sample in Auditing; Projecting Assessments).

 

[5] The starting point for calculating Texas franchise tax is income as reported on the taxpayer’s federal income tax return. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(c) (Determination of Total Revenue from Entire Business); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.587(d) (Margin: Total Revenue).  Under the federal income tax, a taxpayer may deduct ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business in calculating its taxable income. See 26 U.S.C. § 162 (Trade or Business Expenses).

 

[6] In this connection, the ALJ cited Hegar v. Autohaus, L.L.P., 514 S.W.3d 897 (Tex. App. —Austin 2017, pet. den.).

 

[7] See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i) (Determination of Costs of Goods Sold) (“A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods.”); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(g)(2), (9) (Margin: Cost of Goods Sold). However, a taxpayer generally may not deduct expenses made with a right or expectation of reimbursement, because they are in the nature of loans or advancements and are not ordinary and necessary business expenses.