Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] The IRS argued that this provision permitted it to assess civil penalties against the taxpayer on the basis that the section 6038(b) civil penalties were a tax or an assessable penalty.  The Tax Court disagreed.

First, the Tax Court recognized that Congress specifically empowered the IRS to make certain penalty assessments in various parts of the Code.  For example, section 6671(a) provides that numerous penalties found in subchapter B of chapter 68 of subtitle F (i.e., sections 6671 through 6725) “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.”  In addition, section 6665(a)(1) similarly provides that additions to tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided in chapter 68 of subtitle F (i.e., sections 6651 through 6751) “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes.”  Regarding penalties outside the scope of these provisions, the Tax Court further noted that Congress embedded within the particular penalty statute the express authority for the IRS to make such penalty assessments.