26 U.S. Code § 6233. Interest and penalties
[…] The Government asserted that the failures to file were non-willful, but assessed FBAR Penalties of $740,848 for Mr. Gill’s non-willful failure to timely file FBARs reporting his financial interest in the foreign bank accounts.
While the case was pending, Mr. Gill passed away. In response, the government filed a motion to appoint and substitute a personal representative for Mr. Gill’s estate. Mr. Gill’s counsel filed an opposition, arguing that the Government’s claims did not survive death, so no representative was needed.
Section 2404
The analysis begins with 28 U.S.C. § 2404. Under § 2404, a “civil action for damages commenced on or behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.” 28 U.S.C. § 2404. The government maintained that the FBAR penalties were “damages” within the meaning of this statute because they are remedial in nature and that the claims therefore survived Mr. Gill’s death.