Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] The Single-Year Approach.

§301.6225-1(a)(1) provides that each imputed underpayment determined under §301.6225-1 is based solely on partnership adjustments with respect to a single taxable year.

Section 6225(b) sets forth the rules for determining an imputed underpayment. The statutory structure of section 6225(b) is premised on the concept that an imputed underpayment is determined with respect to a reviewed year and that adjustments with respect to the reviewed year result in such imputed underpayment or are adjustments that do not result in an imputed underpayment. Section 6225(a). Section 6225(b)(1)(A) expressly provides that “any imputed underpayment with respect to any reviewed year shall be determined by the Secretary by appropriately netting all adjustments with respect to such reviewed year . . . .” (emphasis added). The statute does not reference adjustments with respect to any year other than the reviewed year. Accordingly, the IRS takes the position that the statute does not provide for the netting of adjustments across tax years.