26 U.S. Code § 6233. Interest and penalties
[…] The regulations do not provide for discretionary extensions of the time period set forth in §301.6226-3(e)(3)(ii).
Under §301.6226-3(e)(3)(iii), each statement furnished by a pass-through partner must include correct information concerning certain enumerated items. These items include the name and TIN of the affected partner to whom the statement is being furnished as well as any other information required by forms, instructions, and other guidance prescribed by the IRS.
The regulations require that a push-out statement furnished under §301.6226-3(e) include the partner’s TIN “or alternative form of identification as prescribed by forms, instructions, or other guidance.” See also §301.6226-2(e) (imposing the same requirement for push-out statements furnished to reviewed year partners).