26 U.S. Code § 6233. Interest and penalties
[…] Affected partners are persons that held an interest in the pass-through partner at any time during the taxable year of the pass-through partner to which the adjustments in the statement relate. Consistent with section 6226(b)(4)(B), §301.6226-3(e)(3)(ii) provides that a pass-through partner must furnish such statements no later than the extended due date for the return for the adjustment year of the audited partnership.
Section 6226(b)(4)(B) expressly provides that statements under section 6226(b)(4)(A) “shall be furnished by not later than the due date for the return for the adjustment year of the audited partnership.” The statute does not provide for an extension beyond the extended due date of the adjustment year return.