Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] Tax Code §§ 351.152(23) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)), 351.001(3) (defining “eligible coastal municipality” as “a home-rule municipality that borders on the Gulf of Mexico and has a population of less than 80,000”); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[33] “[A] municipality with a population of 90,000 or more but less than 150,000 that:

(A)  is located in three counties; and

(B)  contains a branch campus of a component institution of the University of Houston System . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(24); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[34] “[A] municipality that is:

(A)  primarily located in a county with a population of four million or more; and

(B)  connected by a bridge to [Kemah] . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(25); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[35] “[A] municipality with a population of 25,000 or more but less than 30,000 that:

(A)  contains a portion of Mustang Bayou; and

(B)  is wholly located in a county with a population of less than 500,000 . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(26) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[36] “[A] municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 90,000 that is located in two counties, one of which has a population of four million or more and the other of which has a population of less than 50,000 . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(27); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[37] “[A] municipality with a population of 10,000 or more that:

(A)  is wholly located in a county with a population of four million or more; and

(B)  has a city hall located less than three miles from a space center operated by an agency of the federal government . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(28); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[38] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county:

(A)  through which the Pedernales River flows; and

(B)  in which the birthplace of a president of the United States is located . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(29); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[39] “[A] municipality that contains a portion of U.S. Highway 79 and State Highway 130 . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(30); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[40] “[A] municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 115,000 that is located in two counties, one of which has a population of 1.1 million or more but less than 1.9 million . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(31) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[41] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that contains a museum of Western American art . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(32); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[42] “[A] municipality with a population of 50,000 or more that is the county seat of a county that contains a portion of the Sam Houston National Forest . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(33); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[43] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that:

(A)  contains a cultural heritage museum; and

(B)  is located in a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(34); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[44] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county that:

(A)  has a population of 115,000 or more;

(B)  is adjacent to a county with a population of 2.1 million or more; and

(C)  hosts an annual peach festival . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(35) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[45] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county that:

(A)  has a population of 800,000 or more; and

(B)  is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(36); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[46] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 10,000 that:

(A)  contains a component university of The Texas A&M University System; and

(B)  is located in a county adjacent to a county that borders Oklahoma . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(37); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[47] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 17,000 that:

(A)  is located in two counties, each of which has a population of 900,000 or more but less than two million; and

(B)  hosts an annual Cajun Festival . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(38) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[48] “[A] municipality with a population of 13,000 or more that:

(A)  is located on an international border; and

(B)  is located in a county:

(i)  with a population of less than 400,000; and

(ii)  in which at least one World Birding Center site is located . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(39); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[49] “[A] municipality with a population of 3,200 or more that:

(A)  is located on an international border; and

(B)  is located not more than five miles from a state historic site that serves as a visitor center for a state park that contains 300,000 or more acres of land . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(40); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[50] “[A] municipality with a population of 36,000 or more that is adjacent to at least two municipalities [with a population of 95,000 or more that are located in more than one county and that border Lake Lewisville] . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(41); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[51] “[A] municipality with a population of 28,000 or more that is located in a county with a population of 240,000 or more that contains a portion of the Blanco River and in which is located a historic railroad depot and heritage center . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(42) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4347, 86th Leg., R.S. (May 21, 2019).

[52] “[A] municipality located in a county that has a population of not more than 300,000 and in which a component university of the University of Houston System is located . . . .” See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(43); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4103, 87th Leg., R.S. (May 27, 2021).

[53] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 500,000 that is:

(A)  located in two counties; and

(B)  adjacent to [Cedar Park] . . . .”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(44); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4103, 87th Leg., R.S. (May 27, 2021).

[54] “[A]municipality that:

(A)  has a population of more than 67,000; and

(B)  is located in two counties with 90 percent of the municipality’s territory located in a county with a population of at least 800,000, and the remaining territory located in a county with a population of at least four million.”

See Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(45) (as amended by HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 4103, 87th Leg., R.S. (May 27, 2021).

[55] “[A] a municipality that:

  • has a population of 100,000 or more; and
  • is wholly located in, but is not the county seat of, a county with a population of one million or more:
  • in which all or part of a municipality

with a population of one million or more is located; and

  • that is adjacent to a county with a

population of 2.5 million or more . . . .”

See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(46)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[56] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico and the United Mexican States . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(47)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023). 

[57] “[A] municipality that is bisected by the Guadalupe River and is the county seat of a county with a population of

170,000 or more . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(48)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023). 

[58] “[A] municipality with a population of 70,000 or more but less than 150,000 that borders Joe Pool Lake . . . .“ See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(49)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[59] “[A] municipality with a population of 115,000 or more that borders the Neches River . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(50)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).