Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] The Current FBAR Reporting Requirements  

Not much has changed since 2004.  Currently, 31 U.S.C. § 5314 provides the statutory authority for the imposition of the FBAR reporting and filing requirements.  Under that statute, Treasury “shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident . . . [or] citizen . . . makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.”  Treasury regulations under this provision provide: