Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] Each controlled entity that has an FBAR filing obligation must be listed in Part V, even if that entity owns foreign accounts only indirectly.

No FBAR Filing Extension

There is no statutory authority to extend the time for filing an FBAR, and any request for such an extension will be denied.

Extensions of time to file federal income tax returns or information returns do not extend the time for filing FBARs.

IRC section 7508 “Time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone or contingency operation” does not grant U.S. persons that are U.S. Armed Forces members an extension to file the FBAR.

This is not to be confused with extension of the statute of limitations on assessment or collection of penalties, which is possible.

Delinquent FBAR Filing Procedures