Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] [13] For the manufacturing exemption, see Tex. Tax Code § 151.318 (Property Used in Manufacturing); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300 (Manufacturing; Custom Manufacturing; Fabricating; Processing (Tax Code, §§151.005, 151.007, 151.318, and 151.3181)).

 

[14] See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.0075 (“Security Service”), 151.0101 (“Taxable Services”); Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.102(a)(1) (Security Services Contractor License Required; Scope of License) (as amended by S.B. 616, 86th Leg., R.S. (2019) (removing guard dogs from security license requirements)).

 

[15] See Tex. Tax Code § 151.006(a) (“Sale for Resale”) (defining a “sale for resale” in part as a sale of “tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of reselling it as a taxable item as defined by Section 151.010 in the United States of America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the United Mexican States in the normal course of business in the form or condition in which it is acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property or taxable service . . . .”).

 

[16] Preemption may occur when the scheme of federal regulation is so pervasive as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it.  See U.S. Const., art. VI, cl. 2; Hyundai Motor Co. v. Alvarado, 974 S.W.2d l, 9 (Tex. 1998).