Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] [61] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county:

  • through which the Brazos River flows; and
  • in which a national monument is located . . . .”

See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(52)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[62] “[A] municipality with a population of 45,000 or more that:

  • is not the county seat of a county;
  • is located in a single county; and
  • contains a portion of Lake Lewisville . . . .”

See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(53)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[63] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county with a population of more than 900,000 that is adjacent to two counties, each of which has a population of more than 1.8 million . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(54)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[64] “[A] municipality that hosts an annual wine festival and is located in three counties, each of which has a population of more than 900,000 . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(55)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[65] “[A] municipality that has a population of at least 150,000 but less than 1,300,000 and is partially located in a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(56)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[66] “[A] municipality that is located in a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir and in which a private college is located . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(57));

Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[67] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county:

  • with a population of one million or more;
  • in which all or part of a municipality with a population of one million or more is located; and
  • that is located adjacent to a county with a population of 2.5 million or more . . . .”

See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(58)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[68] “[A] municipality that is the county seat of a county that contains a portion of Cedar Creek Reservoir and borders a county with a population of more than 240,000 . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(59)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[69] “[A] municipality with a population of more than 80,000 but less than 150,000 that is located in a county with a population of more than 369,000 but less than 864,000 that contains part of an active duty United States Army installation . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(60)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[70] “[A] municipality with a population of 750,000 or more that is located in a county with a population of 1.5 million or less . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(61)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[71] “[A] municipality with a population of less than 7,000 that contains a country music hall of fame . . . .” See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(62)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[72] “[A] municipality with a population of 35,000 or more that contains a railroad museum and is located in a county that:

  • has a population of 800,000 or more; and
  • is adjacent to a county with a population of four million or more . . . .”

See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(63)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[73] “[A] municipality:

(A) that is the county seat of a county:

(i) with a population of 60,000 or less; and

(ii) that borders the Rio Grande; and

  • in which is located a United States military for listed in the National Register of Historic Places.”

See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.152(64)); Legislative Budget Board, Fiscal Note for HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (May 25, 2023).

[74] See HB 5012, 88th Leg., R.S. (2023) (adding Tex. Tax Code § 351.161).

[75] Id.

[76] Id.