Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] App.—Austin Aug. 10, 2017, pet. denied) (holding that a prison was a not a residence for purposes of the exemption for the purchase of natural gas and electricity for residential use under Tex. Tax Code § 151.317).

Note that the term “residential property” also doesn’t include “facilities that are subject to hotel occupancy the tax.”  34 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.291(a)(12), 3.357(a)(13).  This creates some uncertainty as to whether houses used for short term rentals are residential property, since short term rentals generally subject to hotel occupancy tax.  See Tex. Tax Code §§ 156.001(b) (stating that the term “hotel” includes a short-term rental, and that a “short-term rental” is “the rental of all or part of a residential property to a person who is not a permanent resident . . . .”), 156.051(a) (imposing a tax on a person who pays for the use or possession of a room or space in a hotel).

 

[11] 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.357(b)(2).