Everything That You Need To Know About International Tax Penalties
[…] There are two types of imputed underpayments: a general imputed underpayment and a specific imputed underpayment. Each type of imputed underpayment is based solely on partnership adjustments with respect to a single taxable year.

Determination of an imputed underpayment 

Section 6225(b)(1)(B) provides that the determination of an imputed underpayment is made by “applying the highest rate of tax in effect for the reviewed year under section 1 or 11.” Consistent with section 6225(b)(1)(B), §301.6225-1 provides that an imputed underpayment is determined by multiplying the total netted partnership adjustment by the highest rate of federal income tax in effect for the reviewed year under section 1 or 11 and increasing or decreasing that product