Tax Court in Brief | Medtronic, Inc. v. Comm’r | Section 482, Comparable Uncontrolled Transaction, Comparable Profits Method
[…] Commissioner, 84 T.C. 667, 675 (1985). A trust may also be eligible to be a shareholder of an S corporation under section 1361(c)(2)(A)(v), which would treat current beneficiaries as the shareholders of the S corporation for tax purposes, or if no current beneficiaries, then the trust as the shareholder of the S corporation under section 1361(c)(2)(B)(v) (electing small business trust or ESBT). In order to qualify as an ESBT, the trust must elect to be taxed as such. This requires the filing of an ESBT election and an ESBT statement in accordance with the provisions of Treasury Regulation § 1.1361-1(m)(2)(i) and (ii)(A).

Section 481 Change in Method of Accounting Adjustment to Clearly Reflect Income. Section 446(a) sets forth the general rule that “[t]axable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” If a taxpayer’s method of accounting does not clearly reflect income, the IRS is authorized to impose a change on the taxpayer’s method of accounting that does clearly reflect income. See I.R.C. § 446(b); Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(b)(1).