Tax Court in Brief | Medtronic, Inc. v. Comm’r | Section 482, Comparable Uncontrolled Transaction, Comparable Profits Method
[…] The relevant regulation explains that the purpose of § 482 is “to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer” and to ensure that controlling entities conduct their subsidiaries’ transactions in such a way as to reflect the “true taxable income” of each controlled taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1A(b)(1) (1996). The regulation further explains that “[t]he standard to be applied in every case is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.” Id.

Insights: Given the divide on this opinion amongst the judges within the Tax Court, and given the increased income for taxation in issue (approximately $26,000,000), an appeal of the main holding is likely.