Tax Court in Brief | Medtronic, Inc. v. Comm’r | Section 482, Comparable Uncontrolled Transaction, Comparable Profits Method
[…] Judges Gale, Paris, Ashford, and Copeland agreed with this concurring opinion.

Judge Buch provided a 19-page dissent, which was agreed to by Judges Urda, Jones, Toro, and Greaves.

Judge Pugh provided an additional 1-page dissent, which was agreed to by Judges Foley, Buch, Urda, and Toro.

Judge Toro provided a 40-page dissent, which was agreed to by Judges Buch, Urda, Jones, Greaves, and Weiler.

Main Opinion Primary Holdings: Under 26 C.F.R. §1.482-1(h)(2) (2006), which governed the effect of foreign legal restrictions on section 482 adjustments, the Brazilian restrictions on payments by Sub-Brazil are disregarded. The Tax Court rejected 3M’s various arguments that the regulation is invalid.

  • The requirement of 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(h)(2)(i) that “a foreign legal restriction will be taken into account only to the extent that it is shown that the restriction affected an uncontrolled taxpayer under comparable circumstances” is not invalid under Chevron step 2.
  • The requirement that foreign legal restrictions be taken into account under I.R.C. § 482 only if they are publicly promulgated, 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(h)(2)(ii)(A) (2006), means that the foreign legal restrictions must be in writing.