Tax Court in Brief | Medtronic, Inc. v. Comm’r | Section 482, Comparable Uncontrolled Transaction, Comparable Profits Method
[…] [1] See S. Rep. No. 437, 92d Cong.

[2] Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Comm’r, 589 F2d 1040, 1044 (Ct. Cl. 1978).

[3] Dresser Indus., Inc. v. Comm’r, 911 F.2d 1128, 1131 (5th Cir. 1990) (quoting Note, The Making of a Subsidy, 1984: The Tax and International Trade Implications of the Foreign Sales Corporation Legislation, 38 Stan. L. Rev. 1327, 1334-55 (1986)).

[4] I.R.C. § 991.

[5] I.R.C. § 995(b).

[6] See id.

[7] See I.R.C. §§ 995(b)(1)(E), (c), 996

[8] I.R.C. § 995(f).

[9] See I.R.C. § 992(a)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.992-1(a)(1), (7).

[10] I.R.C. § 992(d); Treas. Reg. § 1.992-1(f).

[11] I.R.C. § 993(a)(1)(A).

[12] I.R.C. § 993(b).

[13] I.R.C. § 993(c)(1).

[14] I.R.C. § 482.

[15] Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1).

[16] Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1).

[17] I.R.C. § 994(a). “Export promotion expenses” are “those expenses incurred to advance the distribution or sale of export property for use, consumption, or distribution outside of the United States.” Id. § 994(c).

[18] I.R.C. § 992(a)(1)(D).

[19] I.R.C. § 992(b)(1)(A).

26 CFR § 301.6225-1. Partnership adjustment by the Internal Revenue Service.

(a)Imputed underpayment based on partnership adjustments.

(1)In general.