Tax Court in Brief | Medtronic, Inc. v. Comm’r | Section 482, Comparable Uncontrolled Transaction, Comparable Profits Method
[…] [91] Hsu, 155 F.3d at 194 n.5 (3d Cir. 1998); see also United States v. Yang, 281 F.3d 534, 543 (6th Cir. 2002) (noting “the purpose of the EEA was to provide a comprehensive tool for law enforcement personnel to use to fight theft of trade secrets”).

[92] Defend Trade Secrets Act § 2(e); 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(1).

[93] 18 U.S.C. § 1831-1839; S. Rep. No. 114-220, at 14 (2016) (Prior to the DTSA’s enactment, private causes of action for trade secret misappropriation were solely a matter of state law, which in a vast majority of states was based on the Uniform Trade Secret Act (UTSA)).

[94] 18 U.S.C. § 1831-1832.

[95] 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (as amended by the Theft of Trade Secrets Clarification Act, Pub. L. No. 112-236, § 2, 126 Stat. 1627 (2012)) (‘Theft’ is defined to mean “(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information; (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information; (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.”)

[96] 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a).

[97] 18 U.S.C. § 1831; USAM 9-2.400, 9-59.000.

[98] 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a).

[99] Id.

[100] Hsu, 155 F.3d at 195.

[101] Id.

[102] Id. at 196

[103] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831(a), 1832(a).

[104] See H.R. Rep.