Failure to report such assets carries a potential penalty of up to $10,000 per violation plus 40% of the amount of any underpaid tax “attributable to” the assets for which disclosure was required. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6038D(d), 6662(j)(3). A reporting failure may also extend the statute of limitations applicable to the taxpayer.
FATCA’s Institutional-Reporting Requirements, the FFI Penalty, and the Passthru Penalty
FATCA also imposes an institutional-reporting requirement on FFIs, which an FFI can satisfy in one of three ways set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3). A “foreign financial institution” (FFI) is “any financial institution which is a foreign entity.” 26 U.S.C. § 1471(d)(4). Financial institutions include any entity that “accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking or similar business,” “holds financial assets for the account of others” “as a substantial portion of its business,” or “is engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities …, partnership interests, commodities …, or any interest” in the same. 26 U.S.C. § 1471(d)(5).