FATCA’s individual-reporting requirement
FATCA requires that United States taxpayers with “specified foreign financial assets” file an annual report with their tax return disclosing the name and address of the financial institution that maintains each specified account; the name and address of any issuers of specified stocks or securities; information necessary to identify other specified instruments, contracts, or interests and their issuers; and the maximum value of each specified asset during the taxable year. 26 U.S.C. § 6038D(b)–(c). The reporting requirement applies to any United States taxpayer when the “aggregate value of all [specified] assets exceeds $50,000 (or such higher dollar amount as the secretary may prescribe).” § 6038D(a). Failure to report such assets carries a potential penalty of up to $10,000 per violation plus 40% of the amount of any underpaid tax “attributable to” the assets for which disclosure was required. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6038D(d), 6662(j)(3).