FinCEN Issues Proposed Regulations for Beneficial Ownership Reporting Under the Corporate Transparency Act
[…] Schedule a consultation or call (214) 984-3000 to discuss your corporate structuring or business and tax planning concerns. 

 

[1] 31 U.S.C. § 5336.

[2] Id.  § 5336(a)(11)(A).

[3] See id. § 5336(a)(11)(B).

[4] Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxi).

[5] Prop. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(2)(xxi)(C).

[6] Id. § 1010.380(f)(6).

[7] See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxi)(II).

[8] See 26 U.S.C. § 6012(2), 6031.

[9] See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1), (2).

[10] Id. § 5336(a)(3).

[11] Prop. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(d)(1).

[12] Id. § 1010.380(d)(2).

[13] Id. § 1010.380(d)(3)(i).

[14] Id. § 1010.380(d)(3)(ii).

[15] Id. § 1010.380(b)(1).

[16] Id. § 1010.380(b)(5).

[17] Id. § 1010.380(a)(1)-(3).

[18] See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(D) (“[A] reporting company shall, in a timely manner, and not later than 1 year after the date on which there is a change with respect to any information . . . submit to FinCEN a report that updates the information relating to the change.) (emphasis added).