Does a director of a Texas corporation owe informal fiduciary duties to the corporation’s shareholders? The Texas Supreme Court speaks
[…] 1. the transaction was approved by a majority of disinterested directors with knowledge of material facts;
  2. the transaction was approved by a vote of shareholders with knowledge of material facts; or
  3. the transaction was “fair to the corporation when the contract or transaction [was] authorized, approved, or ratified.”

Id. at § 21.418(b)(1)-(2).

The burden of proving that a transaction falls within this safe harbor rests on the interested director. Estate of Poe at pg. 22. Section 21.418(e) states:

If at least one of the conditions of Subsection (b) is satisfied, neither the corporation nor any of the corporation’s shareholders will have a cause of action against [the interested director or officer] for breach of duty with respect to the making, authorization, or performance of the contract or transaction because the person had the relationship or interest [that makes him an interested director or officer] . . . .

Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 21.418(e).

In Estate of Poe, only the third condition was applicable, based on the evidence presented, because Richard was unaware of Dick’s issuance of shares.