The Crime of Willfully Failing to Collect or Pay Over Tax
[…] The relevant statutory provision sets forth the crime of a willful failure to collect or pay over taxes:

Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

26 U.S.C. § 7202.  The maximum fine for a violation of § 7202 is generally $250,000 for individuals and $500,000 for organizations. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3571(b) & (c).

As the statutory language indicates, Section 7202 applies to “[a]ny person required under [Title 26] to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by [Title 26].”  To establish a violation of the statute, the government must demonstrate the following three elements:

United States v. Thayer, 201 F.3d 214, 219-21 (3d Cir. 1999); see also United States v. Simkanin, 420 F.3d 397, 404-05 (5th Cir. 2005).