Navigating the Branch Profits Tax
[…] • To prove an intent to obtain profit from this jewelry sales activity, taxpayer was required to show that she carried on in the activity in a businesslike manner or took actions which would elevate this activity to a business capable of generating profit

For Determining Whether Contributions to a Profit-Sharing Plan are Deductible

  • R.C. § 404(a) allows an employer to deduct certain contributions to deferred compensation plans that are paid or accrued on account of an employee.
  • With respect to self-employed individuals, § 404(a)(8)(C) provides that contributions to a plan are deductible “to the extent that such contributions do not exceed the earned income of such individual * * * derived from the trade or business with respect to which such plan is established”.