Navigating the Branch Profits Tax
[…] The “commensurate with income” standard should be applied to work consistently with the arm’s-length standard.

For comparing two separate royalty-producing transactions for tax purposes under section 482, there must be enough similarities that the agreements can, at a minimum, be used as a starting point for determining a proper royalty rate. For example, if the terms of the payments are comparable, and if the compared agreements have similar royalty rates, the Tax Court may deem them appropriately comparable for evaluation under section 482. See Reg. § 1.482-4(c)(2)(iii); id. § 1.482-1(d)(3)(ii)(A)(1).

Generally, intangible property is considered comparable if it is used in connection with similar products. Treas. Reg. § 1.482– 4(c)(2)(iii)(B)(1)(i).

Allocation of Risks and Liabilities. Pursuant to the regulations “the consequent allocation of risks . . . that are agreed to in writing before the transactions are entered into will be respected if such terms are consistent with the economic substance of the underlying transactions.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(d)(3)(ii)(B)(1). The regulations specify that risks in this respect include product liability risks. Id. subdiv. (iii)(A)(5).

Best Method.