Navigating the Branch Profits Tax
[…] Generally, Section 162(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the tax year in carrying on any trade or business.[6] Deductions under Section 162, however, are, as the adage goes, “matters of legislative grace” and “Congress [may generally] condition, limit, or deny deductions from gross income in arriving at the net which is to be taxed.”[7] Section 280E provides that:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.[8]

Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act, rendering marijuana businesses subject to section 280E.  The Senate Report accompanying the enactment of Section 280E elaborated on the legislative intent behind the provision: