Navigating the Branch Profits Tax
[…] Commissioner, 56 T.C. 961, 971 (1971). The regulations provide that when determining which method provides the most reliable measure of an arm’s-length result, the two primary factors to take into account are (1) the degree of comparability between the controlled transaction (taxpayer) and any uncontrolled comparables and (2) the quality of the data and assumptions used in the analysis. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(c)(2).

IRS Evaluation of a Section 482 Transaction. The IRS will evaluate the results of a transaction as actually structured by the taxpayer unless it lacks economic substance. Reg. § 1.482-1(f)(2)(ii)(A). Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(d)(4)(iii)(A)(1) provides that transactions “ordinarily will not constitute reliable measures of an arm’s length result” if they are “not made in the ordinary course of business.”