Tax Exemption and Unrelated Business Income Tax (UBIT): Rules, Modifications and Exceptions (Part 2 of 3)
[…] As a result, taxpayers with taxable income below this threshold are not prohibited from taking the 20-percent deduction for income derived from activities that would otherwise be classified as an SSTB. For taxpayers with taxable income over the applicable threshold amount but less than $207,500 (or $415,000 for taxpayers filing married filing joint), the SSTB exclusion is “phased in,” allowing a partial benefit. Once a taxpayer’s taxable income exceeds these amounts, the SSTB rule effectively prohibits any Section 199A deduction for income that is attributable to the SSTB.

Qualified Business Income

The definition of “qualified business income” is central to the Section 199A deduction analysis. QBI is statutorily defined to include the net amount of “qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer.” This amount includes all such items (income, gain, deduction, and loss) to the extent they are “effectively connected” with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and included or allowed in determining taxable income for the year.