Tax Exemption and Unrelated Business Income Tax (UBIT): Rules, Modifications and Exceptions (Part 2 of 3)
[…] The IRS disallowed the losses in the amount of approximately $87k and $47k for 2013 and 2014 on the ground that Ecotone was not a trade or business, and the Notice of Deficiency was issued.

Key Issues: Whether the taxpayers’ miniature donkey breeding activity constitutes a trade or business as provided by section 183 of the I.R.C.

Primary Holdings: The taxpayers’ miniature donkey breeding activity constitute a trade or business under section 183 I.R.C.

Key Points of Law:

The Court determined that the taxpayer was engaged in the business of breeding miniature donkeys, as provided by I.R.C. 183. Section 162 provides that all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business. I.R.C. § 183. An activity not engaged in for profit is defined under section 183(c) as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162…”. I.R.C. § 183(c).

An activity is engaged in for profit “If the activity was entered into with the dominant hope and intent of realizing a profit”. Brannen v. Commissioner, 722 F.2d 695 , 704 (11th Cir. 1984), aff’g 78 T.C. 471 (1982); see, Helmick v.