Navigating the Branch Profits Tax
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 511(a)(1), 512-514; see also IRS Unrelated Business Income Tax (providing guidance on the subject).

“Unrelated Trade or Business” and “Unrelated Trade or Business Taxable Income”

Generally, an activity is an unrelated business if the activity meets three requirements: (1) it is a trade or business, (2) it is regularly carried on and (3) it is not substantially related to furthering the exempt purposes of the organization.

Section 513 of the Code defines an unrelated trade or business as “any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501[.]” See 26 U.S.C. § 513(a).