Some Good Deeds Do Go Punished: Private Foundation Self-Dealing Tax Consequences and Considerations
[…] 4.  Second-Tier on the Foundation’s Managers. An additional (or second-tier) tax imposed on refusing to agree to part or all of a correction, payable by a foundation manager. A tax of 50% of the amount involved is paid by any foundation manager (or managers if jointly and severally liable) who refuse to agree to part or all of the correction of the self-dealing act, subject to a $20,000 limitation. However, the IRS must make a formal request for correction before a manager will be deemed to have refused to correct.

Correction Period. Correction period”, as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 4963(e), means “the period beginning on the date on which such event occurs and ending 90 days after the date of mailing under section 6212 of a notice of deficiency with respect to the second tier tax imposed on such taxable event”, with certain extensions, as applicable. See IRS Guidance / Information on “Correction Period.”