The IRS Issues Guidance on Self-Dealing Rules for Private Foundations
[…] It is immaterial whether the transaction results in a benefit or a detriment to the private foundation. See Treas. Reg. 53.4941(d)-1(a).

Private foundations” are those organizations that are exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) and do not meet the requirements of public charity status under Section 509(a). A “disqualified person” is defined as an individual or organization related to a private foundation as a substantial contributor (or 20% owner of a substantial contributor), a foundation manager, a member of their families, or certain entities 35% owned by the foregoing. See 26 U.S.C. § 4946(a)(1) (defining “disqualified person”). For these purposes, “the family of any individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, children, grandchildren, great grandchildren, and the spouses of children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren.” Id. at § 4946(d).

In this context, the term “foundation manager” means, with respect to any private foundation—“(1) an officer, director, or trustee of a foundation (or an individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers, directors, or trustees of the foundation), and (2) with respect to any act (or failure to act), the employees of the foundation having authority or responsibility with respect to such act (or failure to act).” Id. at § 4946(b)-(b)(2).

Self-dealing transactions described under and listed in Section 4941(d) are:

26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)(1)-(d)(1)(F); Treas. Reg. 53.4941(d)-2 (listing specific acts of self-dealing).