Receivership as a Remedy in Estate Litigation in Texas
[…] [4]
When property is part of an estate, the appointment of a receivership in an estate matter may be appropriate if a joint interest in that property is in jeopardy, such as in a dispute among beneficiaries to estate property. The language of Section 64.001(b) is key. And courts examine the factors carefully to determine a party’s probable interest and to determine whether the property at issue is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.[5]
Receivership as a Remedy in Trust Administration in Texas
The statute commonly utilized to seek a receivership in trust litigation is Section 114.008 of the Texas Property Code, which expressly provides for a receivership as a remedy for an actual or suspected breach of trust as follows: “(a) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may: . . . (5) appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (6) suspend the trustee; (7) remove the trustee as provided under Section 113.082; and . . . (10) order any other appropriate relief.”[6]
A court will only appoint a receiver in certain circumstances when there is no other remedy at law or equity.[7]And generally, the appointment of a receiver over real property without notice is prohibited.[8]