What is a whistle-blow “report” under the Texas Whistleblower Act?
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.0035.

Whether a governmental entity is immune from a public employee’s suit depends on whether the claim falls within the jurisdictional confines of section 554.0035, and the employee bears the burden of producing evidence that creates a fact issue on that jurisdictional issue. See id. at § 554.004(a).

What claims are covered by the Act?

Section 554.002(a) of the Act provides:

A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.

Id. at § 554.002(a). The employee must show that he or she (1) reported (2) a violation of law by the employer or another public employee (3) to an appropriate law enforcement authority, (4) the report was made in good faith, and (5) the adverse action would not have occurred when it did if the employee had not reported the illegal conduct. Id. § 554.002(a); Pridgen at 10-11.

What is a Qualifying “Report” under the Act?

The Act does not define the word “report.”