Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts Tax
[…] In Texas, sales of alcoholic beverages can give rise to two types of taxes: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts Tax, and Mixed Beverage Sales Tax. There are several complexities in how these are computed and how they interact with other state taxes, including the normal Sales and Use Tax. Additionally, the Comptroller’s audit methodology for these taxes often creates problems for taxpayers. Below is a brief summary of these taxes and some of the more prevalent issues they present.
Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts Tax
Texas Tax Code § 183.021 provides that a 6.7% tax is imposed on “the gross receipts of a permittee received from the sale, preparation, or service of mixed beverages or from the sale, preparation, or service of ice or nonalcoholic beverages that are sold, prepared, or served for the purpose of being mixed with an alcoholic beverage and consumed on the premises of the permittee.” [1]
In turn, the term “mixed beverage” is defined to mean: