Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts Tax
[…] This is made clear by the examples provided in Comptroller Rule 3.1001(b)(4). The first example [4] is copied below:
As is relevant to the mixed beverage gross receipts tax, the example invoice includes a $7.00 charge for beer, separate line items for sales tax and mixed beverage sales tax, and a “tax disclosure statement” for the mixed beverage gross receipts tax. The mixed beverage gross receipts tax on the invoice is $0.47, which equates to 6.7% of the $7.00 beer charge and thus does not include any other items.
Mixed Beverage Sales Tax
Texas Tax Code § 183.041 provides that an 8.25% tax is imposed on “each mixed beverage sold, prepared, or served by a permittee in this state and on ice and each nonalcoholic beverage sold, prepared, or served by a permittee in this state for the purpose of being mixed with an alcoholic beverage and consumed on the premises of the permittee.” [5]
Although the plain language of the Tax Code appears to suggest that sales of mixed beverages are subject to both the mixed beverage sales tax and the normal sales tax, this is not the case.