Welcome back to another hard-hitting edition of Texas Tax Roundup. Let’s see what the Texas tax world weathered the scorching month that was June 2023:
[…] [4] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 73.001 (Authority to Transfer) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
[5] See Tex. R. App.