Welcome back to another hard-hitting edition of Texas Tax Roundup. Let’s see what the Texas tax world weathered the scorching month that was June 2023:
[…] After making the protest payments, the Appellants brought suit in Travis County district court alleging that the Comptroller had unfairly assessed the SOB Fee against them but not similar business that serve alcohol and employ partially nude female employees, like certain sports bars and grills. The Appellants claimed that Texas Tax Code § 112.052 (Taxpayer Suit After Protest Payment) provided the basis for their right to bring suit against the state. That section provides:
(a) A person may bring suit against the state to recover a tax required to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest . . . .
(b) A suit under this section must be brought before the 91st day after the date the protest payment was made, or the suit is barred.
(c) The state may bring a counterclaim in a suit brought under this section if the counterclaim relates to taxes imposed under the same statute and during the same period as the taxes that are the subject of the suit and if the counterclaim is filed not later than the 30th day before the date set for trial on the merits of the suit. The state is not required to make an assessment of the taxes subject to the counterclaim under any other statute, and the period of limitation applicable to an assessment of the taxes does not apply to a counterclaim brought under this subsection.
(d) A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate to the tax for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer’s claim relating to the amount of the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or collected or will be refunded . . . .
The Comptroller filed a plea to the jurisdiction, requesting that the Comptroller dismiss the Appellants case.