Welcome back to another hard-hitting edition of Texas Tax Roundup. Let’s see what the Texas tax world weathered the scorching month that was June 2023:
[…] A “sexually oriented business” is defined as nightclub, bar, restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that:
- provides for an audience of two or more individuals live nude entertainment or live nude performances; and
- authorizes on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages.[2]
The Appellants submitted protest payments of the SOB Fee. Under Texas Tax Code § 112.051 (Protest Payment Required), “[i]f a person who is required to pay a tax imposed by [Texas Tax Code Title 2] or collected by the comptroller under any law . . . contends that the tax is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax may not legally demand or collect the tax, the person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit . . ., the person must submit with the payment a [written] protest.”