Texas Tax Roundup | January 2023
[…] Notable Additions to the State Tax Automated Research (“STAR”) System

Franchise Tax

Research and Development Credits

STAR Accession No. 202301007L (Jan. 19, 2023)—In memo to Audit, Tax Policy states that taxpayers can’t amend out-of-statute reports to claim research and development credits and credit carryforwards. Tax Policy cites as support for this position the statute of limitations found in Tex. Tax Code § 111.107(a) (When Refund or Credit is Permitted): “Except as otherwise expressly provides . . . the comptroller may make a refund or issue a credit for the overpayment of a tax imposed by this title at any time before the expiration of the period during which the comptroller may assess a deficiency for the tax and not thereafter . . .” (emphasis added).

Sales and Use Tax

Credit Reporting Services