Texas Tax Roundup | January 2023
[…] [1] Citing Instrumentality, Black’s Law Dictionary 952 (11th ed. 2019).

[2] 48 Tex. Reg. 200 (Jan. 20, 2023) (quoting XM Radio Inc. at 12).

[3] 48 Tex. Reg. 200.

[4] 48 Tex. Reg. 394 (Jan. 27, 2023).

[5] 48 Tex. Reg. 394-95 (Jan. 27, 2023).

[6] H.B. 1465, 88th Leg., R.S. (filed Jan. 19, 2023); S.B. 333, 88th Leg., R.S. (filed Dec. 21, 2022); H.B. 432, 88th Leg., R.S. (filed Nov. 14, 2022).

[7] See Former Tex. Tax Code § 151.006 (“Sale for Resale”); Tex. Tax Code § 151.302 (Sales for Resale).

[8] Former Tex. Tax Code § 151.006(c) (effective Oct. 1, 2011, through June 9, 2019) (“A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of performing a service that is not taxed under this chapter . . . .”).

[9] Former Tex. Tax Code § 151.335(a).