Texas Tax Roundup | August 2023 | Seller-Financed Motor Vehicle Sales, Rolling Stock, Seeds!
[…] [1] Tex. Tax Code §§ 201.051, 201.052.

[2] Id. § 201.101(a).

[3] Id. § 201.101(a).

[4] Id. §201.101(b).

[5] Id. §201.101(c).

[6] 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.74(c)(1)(B)(i), (ii).

[7] Tex. Tax Code § 152.047(f); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.74(e)(5).

[8] 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.74(e)(5).

[9] Greater Houston Transportation v. Phillips, 801 S.W.2d 523, 525 (Tex. 1990) (“In Texas, the law recognizes that there is no duty to inform others of the law because all persons are presumed to know the law.”); Comptroller’s Decision No. 107,751 (2014).

[10] See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.297(e)(3).

[11] See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.10(c).

[12] See Tex. Tax Code § 111.024(b)(1) (“A transfer of a business or the assets of a business is considered to be a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction if the taxpayer made the transfer or undertook the transaction . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the business or business assets subject to the transfer or transaction.”).

[13] See id. § 111.024(b)(2) (“A transfer of a business or the assets of a business is considered to be a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction if the taxpayer made the transfer or undertook the transaction . . . with intent to evade, hinder, delay, or prevent the collection of any tax, penalty, or interest owed under this title . . . .”).

[14] See 34 Tex. Administrative Code § 3.322(h)(2).