Sales and Purchases by Exempt Entities
[…] This post will dive into the actual tax impact of being a tax-exempt entity, as well as how tax-exempt status can be lost.
Sales and Purchases by Exempt Entities
- Purchases
Comptroller Rule 3.322(g) provides that a tax-exempt entity can purchase, lease, or rent any “taxable item” (including tangible personal property or taxable services) [1] tax-free if the item relates to the purpose of the exempt organization. [2]. The exempt entity must provide the vendor with an exemption certificate in a form prescribed by the Comptroller. [3]
- Sales
Texas Tax Code § 151.309 states that “[a] taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by” a governmental tax-exempt entity (discussed in my prior blog post) is exempt from Texas sales and use tax. [4]