Sales and Purchases by Exempt Entities
[…] [2]. The exempt entity must provide the vendor with an exemption certificate in a form prescribed by the Comptroller. [3]
- Sales
Texas Tax Code § 151.309 states that “[a] taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by” a governmental tax-exempt entity (discussed in my prior blog post) is exempt from Texas sales and use tax. [4]
Texas Tax Code § 151.310(a) states that ““[a] taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by” a religious, educational, or public service organizational tax-exempt entity (discussed in my prior blog post) is exempt from Texas sales and use tax. [5]. For these entities, however, there are additional rules that may apply:
- An organization that qualifies for exemption via Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.310(a)(1) (referring to organizations created for religious, educational, or charitable purposes) or (a)(2) (referring to organizations qualifying for exemption under various provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, such as 501(c)(3)) may hold “two tax-free sales or auctions…during a calendar year and each tax-free sale or auction may continue for one day only.” [6]
- An organization that qualifies for exemption via Tex. Tax Code § 151.310(a)(4) (referring to fire departments and emergency medical service providers) may hold “10 tax-free sales or auctions during a calendar year” and each “may continue for not more than 72 hours.” [7]