Texas Sales and Use Tax for Exempt Entities – Part 2
[…] [2]. The exempt entity must provide the vendor with an exemption certificate in a form prescribed by the Comptroller. [3]

  1. Sales

Texas Tax Code § 151.309 states that “[a] taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by” a governmental tax-exempt entity (discussed in my prior blog post) is exempt from Texas sales and use tax. [4]

Texas Tax Code § 151.310(a) states that ““[a] taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by” a religious, educational, or public service organizational tax-exempt entity (discussed in my prior blog post) is exempt from Texas sales and use tax. [5]. For these entities, however, there are additional rules that may apply: