Texas Public Information Act: Scope and Statutory Exceptions that Protect Engineering, Architecture, and Other Professional Services Firms
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.110(b). Section 552.110(a) defines a trade secret as all forms and types of information if:

See id. at § 552.110(a). “Except as provided by Section 552.0222, information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that the information is a trade secret.” Id. at § 552.110(b). Thus, this exception is subject to Section 552.0222, which is addressed below.

Commercial or Financial Information Exception.

Section 552.110(c) of the Government Code provides: “Except as provided by Section 552.0222, commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.” This exception is also subject to Section 552.0222, which is addressed below.

Bid Information Exception.