The Tax Court in Brief – January 9th – January 13th, 2023
[…] Key Points of Law:
Burden of Proof. The determinations in a notice of deficiency bear a presumption of correctness, and the taxpayer generally bears the burden of proving them erroneous in proceedings in this Court. See Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933); Rule 142(a)(1).
For-Profit Business. Taxpayers are generally allowed deductions for business-related and investment expenses. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 162, 212. Under section 183(a), individuals are not allowed a deduction “if such activity is not engaged in for profit.” “[I]f such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity [is] allowed” except to the extent provided by section 183(b). Id. at § 183(a). Section 183(b) allows deductions that would have been allowable had the activity been engaged in for profit but only to the extent of gross income derived from the activity (reduced by deductions attributable to the activity that are allowable without regard to whether the activity was engaged in for profit). Section 183(c) defines an activity not engaged in for profit as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.”
Primary Objective of Making a Profit. For expenses to be fully deductible under section 162 or 212, taxpayers must show that they are engaged in the activity with the primary objective of making a profit. Westbrook v.