The Tax Court in Brief – February 20th – February 24th, 2023
[…] Id. at § 41(b)(2)(A)(i). Section 41(b)(2)(A) includes as wages “all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash.” See id. at §§ 41(b)(2)(D)(i), 3401(a). An employee performs “qualified services” by either “(i) engaging in qualified research, or (ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research.” Id. at § 41(b)(2)(B).
Qualified Research. Under section 41(d), four requirements must be met in order for an activity to be “qualified research.”
(1) The research expenditures must be eligible to be treated as expenses under section 174. 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(1)(A). Under section 174(a)(1), “[a] taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account.” Those “expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.” Id. at § 174(a)(1).