The Tax Court in Brief – February 20th – February 24th, 2023
[…] Primary Holdings: The president and COO did not engage in direct supervision or direct support (as provided by section 41(b)(2)(B)(ii)) of persons who performed qualified services during 2014 and 2015. And, even though he was extensively involved in new product development, the record did not show the portion of his work on new product development which meets the requirements of “qualified research” under section 41(b)(2)(B)(i). Thus, Nevco cannot consider the president/COO’s wages in computing the research credit for 2014 and 2015.
Key Points of Law:
Research Credit. Section 41(a) establishes the method for computing the research credit. See 26 U.S.C. § 38(b)(4). A taxpayer’s qualified research expenses include “inhouse research expenses” “which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer.” Id. at § 41(b)(1)(A). A taxpayer’s “in-house research expenses” include “any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee.” Id. at § 41(b)(2)(A)(i). Section 41(b)(2)(A) includes as wages “all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash.” See id. at §§ 41(b)(2)(D)(i), 3401(a). An employee performs “qualified services” by either “(i) engaging in qualified research, or (ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research.” Id. at § 41(b)(2)(B).
Qualified Research. Under section 41(d), four requirements must be met in order for an activity to be “qualified research.”
(1) The research expenditures must be eligible to be treated as expenses under section 174. 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(1)(A).