The Tax Court in Brief – February 20th – February 24th, 2023
[…] For purposes of section 41(d) and this section, information is technological in nature if the process of experimentation 10 used to discover such information fundamentally relies on principles of the physical or biological sciences, engineering, or computer science. A taxpayer may employ existing technologies and may rely on existing principles of the physical or biological sciences, engineering, or computer science to satisfy this requirement.
Direct Supervision and Direct Support. Section 41(b)(2)(B)(ii) considers applicable credit for qualified research and “engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research”. Under Treasury Regulation § 1.41-2(c)(2):