Tax Court in Brief | Mattson v. Comm’r | Passport Revocation Notice for “Seriously Delinquent Tax Debt”; Limitations on Tax Liens
[…] Mattson’s frivolous actions in the Tax Court?

Key Holdings: The IRS proved its right to judgment by showing no material fact issue with respect to the elements for a certification notice, being: Mr. Mattson’s federal tax liability was a seriously delinquent tax debt because it: (1) had been assessed; (2) exceeded $51,000; (3) was unpaid and legally enforceable; and (4) was the subject of a filed lien notice or a completed levy.

The IRS’s right to collection was not barred by limitations.

The Tax Court was not required to obtain supervisory approval for court-ordered penalty under section 6673(a)(1).

Key Points of Law:

Serious Delinquent Tax Debt. Section 7345(a) of the Code provides that, if the IRS certifies that a taxpayer has a “seriously delinquent tax debt,” that certification shall be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer’s] passport.” The IRS is required to contemporaneously notify the taxpayer upon making that certification. 26 U.S.C. § 7345(d). A “seriously delinquent tax debt” is generally a federal tax liability that (1) has been assessed; (2) exceeds $50,000 (adjusted for inflation); (3) is unpaid and legally enforceable; and (4) is the subject of a filed lien notice or a completed levy. 26 U.S.C. § 7345(b)(1), (f); Garcia v. Commissioner, 157 T.C. 1, 7 (2021). If a certification “is found to be erroneous or if the debt with respect to such certification is fully satisfied,” the IRS must reverse its certification and notify the Secretary of State and the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7345(c)(1), (d).

Tax Court Adjudication.