The Tax Court in Brief – January 16th – January 20th, 2023
[…] Gross income includes all income from whatever source derived except as otherwise provided. I.R.C. § 61(a). This definition includes distributions from employees’ trusts, including 401(k) plans. See I.R.C. §§ 61(b), 72(a)(1), 402(a), (b)(2), 401(k).
Section 72(t) Additional Tax. “Distributions from a qualified retirement account (which includes a 401(k) account) to a taxpayer under 59½ years of age at the time of the distribution are subject to a 10% additional tax unless an exception applies.” Robertson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-143, at *5; see also I.R.C. §§ 72(t), 401(k), 4974(c). Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iii) provides one such exception for a distribution “attributable to the employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7).” A taxpayer is considered disabled if, at the time of the disbursement, he is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.” I.R.C. § 72(m)(7); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.72-17A(f)(1).
Substantial Gainful Activity. Substantial gainful activity refers to “the activity, or a comparable activity, in which the individual customarily engaged prior to the arising of the disability.” Treas. Reg. § 1.72- 17A(f)(1).