The Tax Court in Brief – January 16th – January 20th, 2023
[…] Robertson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-143, at *5; see also I.R.C. §§ 72(t), 401(k), 4974(c). Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iii) provides one such exception for a distribution “attributable to the employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7).” A taxpayer is considered disabled if, at the time of the disbursement, he is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.” I.R.C. § 72(m)(7); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.72-17A(f)(1).
Substantial Gainful Activity. Substantial gainful activity refers to “the activity, or a comparable activity, in which the individual customarily engaged prior to the arising of the disability.” Treas. Reg. § 1.72- 17A(f)(1).