The Tax Court in Brief – January 16th – January 20th, 2023
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.72-17A(f)(2) (flush language).
Insights: Distributions from an employee trust to individuals who are not yet 59 ½ years of age may be subject to a 10% additional tax pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 72(t)(1). Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iii) provides one exception for a distribution “attributable to the employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7).” Before receiving the distribution, and if the circumstances permit, a taxpayer should consider whether or not the disability exclusion may apply.