What happens to a loan against a qualified retirement plan when the plan or employment is terminated?
[…] If the interest rate is less than the required AFR, the difference between the interest that would have been paid using the applicable AFR and the interest at the rate actually used will constitute taxable compensation income to the employee. See 26 U.S.C. § 7872 (a), (e)(1)-(2) (defining below-market loan and foregone interest), (f)(6) (defining term loan). And, in the case of below-market term loans, the employee will recognize taxable compensation and the employer will recognize compensation expense on the date the loan is made. Id. at § 7872(b).
As indicated, section 7872 permits an exception to AFR for compensation-related loans that do not exceed $10,000 and a principal purpose of which is not to avoid federal tax. See id. at § 7872(c)(3)(A)-(B) (“(A) . . . , this section shall not apply to any day on which the aggregate outstanding amount of loans between the borrower and lender does not exceed $10,000. (B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loan the interest arrangements of which have as 1 of their principal purposes the avoidance of any Federal tax.”).