What happens to a loan against a qualified retirement plan when the plan or employment is terminated?
[…] Resources
26 C.F.R. § 1.402(c)-3 – See Examples 1, 2, and 3. Section 1.402(c)-3, eff. Jan. 6, 2021, regarding 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act that permits an extension beyond the normal 60-day period to roll over the amount of loans from certain retirement plans, such as 401(k) and 403(b) plans, that are offset and treated as distributions.
Federal Register, Rollover Rules for Qualified Loan Offsets – explanation and descriptions regarding Treasury Regulation 1.402(c)-3, eff. Jan. 6, 2021.
26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(2)(C)(i)-(ii) – “Qualified plan loan offset amount For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “qualified plan loan offset amount” means a plan loan offset amount which is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan to a participant or beneficiary solely by reason of – (i) the termination of the qualified employer plan, or (ii) the failure to meet the repayment terms of the loan