Algorithmic Pricing
[…] The New York Attorney General may enforce the statute by issuing a cease-and-desist letter to the entity at issue, specifying the alleged violation and the remedies to cure the violations within a designated timeline. If the covered business does not comply and continues to violate the statutory requirements, the New York Attorney General may seek an injunction through a court, and an injunction may be issued even without proof of actual injury to any person.
A civil penalty of up to $1,000 per violation may also be imposed by the court. Section 349-a expressly states that it “shall not be construed to limit any other criminal or civil liability[,]” which potentially extends the scope of possible enforcement.
These requirements take effect on July 8, 2025.
See Section 349-a here: https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/GBS/349-A
Return and Refund Policies