Algorithmic Pricing
[…] The sign must also advise consumers that they are entitled to a written copy of the refund policy upon request.
A covered business that fails to comply with the refund disclosure requirements is liable, for a period of up to 30 days from the date of purchase, “to the buyer for a cash refund or a credit, at the buyer’s option, provided that the merchandise has not been used or damaged by the buyer and the buyer can verify the date of the purchase with a receipt or any other purchase verification method utilized by the retail merchant.”
Section 218-a expressly states that it does not exempt compliance “with any law, ordinance, rule or regulation of any locality relating to the posting of refund policies which affords the buyer greater protection than do the provisions of” Section 218-a, so retailers operating in New York should investigate whether any local laws require greater protection or requirements than those set forth in Section 218-a.
These laws will become effective August 7, 2025.