- Marketplace Sellers and Marketplace Providers
[…] That post is here. I also noted that there were separate rules for taxpayers who fall into the category of “marketplace providers” (e.g., Amazon, eBay, Etsy) or “marketplace sellers” (those who sell using a marketplace provider). Those rules will be the topic of today’s blog.
- Marketplace Sellers and Marketplace Providers
Texas Tax Code § 151.0242 defines a “marketplace” as “a physical or electronic medium through which persons other than the owner or operator of the medium make sales of taxable items. The term includes a store, Internet website, software application, or catalog.” [1] While this can be applied more broadly, it most commonly refers to third-party websites like Amazon, eBay, or Etsy, where individuals and businesses can market products for sale.