Taxable vs. Nontaxable Entities
[…] There is also a separately laundry list of entities that are not “taxable entities” listed in subsection (c). This list includes, among others: (i) a grantor trust as defined by I.R.C. § 671, all of the grantors and beneficiaries of which are natural persons charities; (ii) an estate of a natural person; (iii) a REIT; and (iv) a trust qualified under I.R.C. § 401(a) (relating to qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans).
The exclusion for “passive entities” is also noted elsewhere in the Tax Code. Texas Tax Code § 171.001(c) states “The tax imposed under this section or Section 171.0011 is not imposed on an entity if, during the period on which the report is based, the entity qualifies as a passive entity as defined by Section 171.0003.” [4] However, the underlined language of this provision is important, as it makes clear an entity may be a taxable entity for some periods, and a passive entity for others.
Passive Entities