Taxable vs. Nontaxable Entities
[…] The exclusion for “passive entities” is also noted elsewhere in the Tax Code. Texas Tax Code § 171.001(c) states “The tax imposed under this section or Section 171.0011 is not imposed on an entity if, during the period on which the report is based, the entity qualifies as a passive entity as defined by Section 171.0003.” [4] However, the underlined language of this provision is important, as it makes clear an entity may be a taxable entity for some periods, and a passive entity for others.
Passive Entities
The term “passive entity” is defined in Texas Tax Code § 171.0003(a), and requires all of the following elements:
- The entity is a general or limited partnership or a trust, other than a business trust;
- During the period on which margin is based, the entity’s federal gross income consists of at least 90 percent of the following income:
- Dividends, interest, foreign currency exchange gain, periodic and nonperiodic payments with respect to notional principal contracts, option premiums, cash settlement or termination payments with respect to a financial instrument, and income from a limited liability company;
- Distributive shares of partnership income to the extent that those distributive shares of income are greater than zero;
- Capital gains from the sale of real property, gains from the sale of commodities traded on a commodities exchange, and gains from the sale of securities; and
- Royalties, bonuses, or delay rental income from mineral properties and income from other nonoperating mineral interests;
- The entity does not receive more than 10 percent of its federal gross income from conducting an active trade or business. [5]