Is a Mandated Gift Deductible as a Charitable Contribution? A Review of The Meaning of “Gift” in IRC 170.
[…] Maybe, or maybe not, but that is not this tax practitioner’s prerogative to decide on that brief set of facts…
Counsel’s Position. Pursuant to IRS Regulations, I am not supposed to (and strive to not) give tax-related counsel based on the likelihood of audit or potential adverse determination by IRS. See IRS Circular 203 § 10.37(a)(2)(vi) (providing that a tax practitioner must “Not, in evaluating a Federal tax matter, take into account the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit.”).
What is a “gift” for income tax purposes? 26 U.S.C. § 102(a) provides: “Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.” In Comm’r v. Duberstein, 363 U.S. 278 (1960), the U.S. Supreme Court defined a gift under IRC section 102 as a transfer that proceeds from a detached and disinterested generosity, out of affection, respect, admiration, charity or like impulses.