FBAR Penalty Update
[…] Plaintiff requests that this court follow the holding in Colliot, and award her the difference between the penalty assessed and this “cap.” The Court will explain why, contrary to Colliot, the regulation for FBAR penalties set forth under the previous version of the Bank Secrecy Act is no longer valid, by examining the statute before 2004, the amendment made in 2004, and the holding in Colliot.

A. The Text of § 5321 Before 2004

Prior to 2004, the Bank Secrecy Act allowed imposition of an FBAR penalty only for willful violations of § 5314. 31 U.S.C.S. § 5321(a)(5)(A) (2003) (“The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully violates or any person willfully causing any violation. . . .”) (emphasis added). Congress capped this penalty by providing that “[t]he amount . . . shall not exceed” the greater of $25,000.00 or the balance of the account, limited to a maximum of $100,000.00. 31 U.S.C.S. § 5321(a)(5)(B) (2003). The regulation guiding enforcement of this provision, 31 C.F.R. 103.57, directly paralleled this language and structure. See 31 C.F.R. 1010.820.

B. The Text of § 5321 After the 2004 Amendment

The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 821, 118 Stat. 1418 (2004) (“AJCA”) changed the structure of the FBAR penalty provisions, such that § 5321 now raises the maximum penalty for willful violations. In addition, it gives the Treasury Secretary discretion to impose a penalty not just for willful violations, but for any violations. It now states, “the Secretary of the Treasury [**15] may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” § 5321(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). The statute then provides that the maximum penalty for a violation is usually $10,000. See § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i).

However, for willful violations, there is a new maximum penalty provided in § 5321(a) (5)(C).