Criminal Tax Defense
[…] The most commonly committed offenses under this section are those committed in violation of I.R.C. §§ 7206(1) and (2). These subsections address false or fraudulent statements made by a taxpayer to the I.R.S. and those who aid or assist the taxpayer in making such statements. These violations typically result from a taxpayer falsely inflating deductions or under reporting income on federal income tax returns to reduce or avoid his or her tax burden.

What conduct constitutes a crime for Fraudulent Returns, Statements, or Other Documents under I.R.C. §7207?

7207 imposes a fine and imprisonment for anyone who “willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter.”

These cases typically involve false, altered or fictitious documents presented by taxpayers under audit in response to requests for substantiation of claimed itemized deductions or other deductions or credits on the return.