Event Waivers and Releases
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has not directly weighed in on that issue, as of yet, but courts of appeal have addressed the issue in varying ways. See Munoz v. II Jaz Inc., 863 S.W.2d 207, 290–10 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no pet.) (holding that the Texas Family Code, which grants to the parents of a minor child the power to make decisions of substantial legal significance, “does not give parents the power to waive a child’s cause of action for personal injuries”); see Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001(7) (providing that “A parent of a child has the following rights and duties: . . . (7) the right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child[.]”).

Also, many releases contain indemnification provisions. Indemnity provisions are also closely scrutinized by Texas courts, especially where the scope of indemnity extends to claims arising from the negligence of others, not just the signing participant.