Theft Benefitting a Foreign Government: Codified in Section 1831
[…] [1] 18 U.S.C. § 1905
[2] United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 194 (3d Cir. 1998); United States v. Yang, 281 F.3d 534, 543 (6th Cir. 2002) (noting “the purpose of the EEA was to provide a comprehensive tool for law enforcement personnel to use to fight theft of trade secrets”).
[3] Hsu, 155 F.3d at 194 (citing Richard J. Heffernan & Dan T. Swartwood, Trends in Intellectual Property Loss 4, 15 (1996) (Government spies migrated to the private sector following the Cold War and by 1996 it was estimated as much as $24 billion in trade secrets was being stolen and sold each year).
[4] 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (as amended by the Theft of Trade Secrets Clarification Act, Pub. L. No. 112-236, § 2, 126 Stat. 1627 (2012)) (‘Theft’ is defined to mean “(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information; (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information; (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.”)
[5] 18 U.S.C. § 1831; USAM 9-2.400, 9-59.000.
[6] 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a).
[7] Id.
[8] Hsu, 155 F.3d at 195.
[9] Id.
[10] Id. at 196