FBARs & Penalties, Generally
[…] If “Yes,” are you required to file FinCEN Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR), to report that financial interest or signature authority?
7b If you are required to file FinCEN Form 114, enter the name of the foreign country where the financial account is located.
Second, and in accordance with Schedule B, Part III, Line 7, individuals may also have an FBAR filing obligation. Section 1010.350 states, in part:
(a) In general. Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form. See paragraphs (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this section for a special rule for persons with a financial interest in 25 or more accounts, or signature or other authority over 25 or more accounts.[1]
Further, such reports are required if the individual’s foreign financial accounts exceed certain threshold amounts: