Church Inquiries and Examinations by the IRS | A Look at Section 7611 and Its Exceptions
[…] The notice must contain: an explanation of the concerns which gave rise to such inquiry, the general subject matter of such inquiry, and a general explanation of “the applicable administrative and constitutional provisions with respect to such inquiry (including the right to a conference with the Secretary before any examination of church records), and provisions of this title which authorize such inquiry or which may be otherwise involved in such inquiry.” Id. at § 7611(a)(3)-(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II).

Restrictions on Examination. Section 7611 also contains restrictions on the scope of the examination. The examinations may be made “only (A) in the case of church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed by this title, and (B) in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period.” Id. at § 7611(b)(1)-(1)(B) (emphasis added).