Changes to Corporate Capital in Equity Financing Transactions
[…] Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 21.364(d). In contrast to Delaware, for class approval of an amendment (and any other fundamental transaction), Texas requires approval by at least two-thirds of the voting shares of the class or series. Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 21.364(c).
No Breach of Contract Claim for an Appropriately Approved Charter Amendment
Delaware courts have held that, by virtue of statutory authorization, corporations are contractually authorized to restructure their capital by amending their charters. See Hartford A. I. Co. v. W.S. Dickey C.M. Co., 24 A.2d 315 (Del. 1942). Similarly, Section 21.051 of the Texas Business Organizations Code states that “[a] shareholder of a corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from the certificate of formation, including a provision […] relating to the management, control, capital structure, dividend entitlement, purpose, or duration of the corporation.”
But this begs a question. Is any validly approved charter amendment affecting corporate capital lawful just because it is authorized by statute?
What can I do if a Corporate Action Impairs or Permits Dilution of my Voting Rights or Economic Ownership?