An analysis of Lawton Candle v. BG Personnel LP and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 108.
[…] If Lawton Candle means that Rule 108 does not support service on an out-of-state defendant by service on its home-state registered agent, then my conclusion is that its holding is invalid under the Supreme Court’s holding in Paramount Pipe, under Chapter 5 of the Code, and under Rule 108.
Florida Law as an Example Concerning the Authority of Registered Agents to Receive out-of-State Process
Coupled with TRCP 108, Sections 48.062 and 605.0113 of the Florida Statutes would provide all the authority necessary to serve a Florida LLC with process concerning a Texas court proceeding by service on the LLC’s Florida registered agent. Florida law simply provides that “[p]rocess against a limited liability company, domestic or foreign, may be served on the registered agent designated by the limited liability company under chapter 605.” § 48.062, Fla. Statutes.[4] In turn, Section 605.0113 requires Florida LLCs to maintain a registered agent for the service of process. Fla. Statutes.[5]