An analysis of Lawton Candle v. BG Personnel LP and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 108.
[…] First, Section 5.255 specifies the certain officers of entities that are “as a matter of law” agents for domestic and foreign filing entities; for example, it expressly states that members of foreign LLCs are process agents (the Lawton Candle court mentions this provision’s application to domestic entities and omits the fact it expressly applies to foreign entities). Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code. Second, Section 5.256 expressly states that Chapter 5 (including Section 5.251) is not an exclusive means for obtaining service and plainly references the existence of “other law” contemplated by the Legislature by which domestic and “foreign filing entities” can be served, stating “[t]his chapter does not preclude other means of service of process, notice, or demand on a domestic or foreign entity as provided by other law.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code. Accordingly, Lawton Candle’s conclusion that service on the Secretary of State is the only method consistent with Chapter 5 for serving an out-of-state filing entity that fails to register in Texas is not faithful to Chapter 5’s plain language.