Background
[…] As a result, IRS issued a notice of determination, and the son petitioned the Tax Court.
Analysis Under I.R.C. § 6201(a)(4)
The IRS may only make a restitution-based assessment as authorized under Section 6201(a)(4)(A). According to I.R.C. § 6201(a)(4)(A):
(4) Certain orders of criminal restitution
(A) In general
The Secretary shall assess and collect the amount of restitution under an order pursuant to section 3556 of title 18, United States Code, for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title in the same manner as if such amount were such tax.
Further, 18 U.S.C.S. § 3556 provides as follows:
The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663. The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section.
(emphasis added). Still further, the son was found guilty of an offense under I.R.C. § 7201, which states: