Texas Religious Organizations Property Tax Exemptions | Take 2
[…] See Tex. Tax Code § 11.20 (religious organization exemption); id. at § 11.421 (qualification of religious organization). To be entitled to the exemption, a religious organization must apply to the chief appraiser in the district where the property is located before May 1 of the first year for which the tax exemption is claimed. Application for the exemption in subsequent years need not be made unless the chief appraiser requires it.

In this regard, section 11.43 of the Tax Code provides as follows:

To receive an exemption the eligibility for which is determined by the claimant’s qualifications on January 1 of the tax year, a person required to claim an exemption must file a completed exemption application form before May 1 and must furnish the information required by the form. A person who after January 1 of a tax year acquires property that qualifies for an exemption covered by Section 11.42(d) [which includes religious organizations exemption] or (f) must apply for the exemption for the applicable portion of that tax year before the first anniversary of the date the person acquires the property. For good cause shown the chief appraiser may extend the deadline for filing an exemption application by written order for a single period not to exceed 60 days.

Tex. Tax Code § 11.43(d) (emphasis added).

However, and as noted in section 11.43 of the Tax Code, “[p]ersons in some categories exempt from property taxes must ordinarily apply for an exemption before May 1 of the year for which taxes are imposed.