DOL Final Rule on Exempt Employee Salary Thresholds
[…] Mr. Halliburton also serves as outside legal and business advisor for executive professionals in multi-state engineering firms, with a focus on drafting and counsel on significant service agreements, employment law matters, and protection of trade secrets.

On July 1, 2024, the Department of Labor’s final rule on exempt employee compensation thresholds went into effect.  Each of the regulations sections 541.100 (executive employee), .200 (administrative employee), and .300 (professional employee) have been updated to refer to the minimum salary compensation levels now stated in section 541.600.

29 C.F.R. § 541.600 now provides:

To qualify as an exempt executive, administrative, or professional employee . . . , an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate per week of not less than the amount set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section, exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities, unless paragraph (b) or (c) of this section applies [which are likely inapplicable to TBM]. Administrative and professional employees may also be paid on a fee basis, as defined in § 541.605.

(1) Beginning on July 1, 2024, $844 per week (the 20th percentile of weekly earnings of full-time nonhourly workers in the lowest-wage Census Region and/or retail industry nationally).