We did What?! Now What? – Nonprofit Organizations and Excess Benefit Transactions
[…] Reasonable Cause. The managers may avoid the excise taxes under section 4958 of the Code if their participation is due to “reasonable cause,” meaning the manager exercised responsibility on behalf of the organization with ordinary business care and prudence.

Joint and Several Liability. In any case where more than one “manager” is liable for a tax imposed under section 4958, “all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for the taxes” so imposed with respect to that excess benefit transaction.

Correction. An excess benefit transaction is (and should be) corrected by undoing the excess benefit to the extent possible.