Tax Court in Brief | Lipka v. Comm’r | Collection Alternatives, Economic Hardship, and Abuse of Discretion
[…] Goza v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 176, 181–82 (2000). Applying that abuse-of-discretion standard, the Court decides whether IRS Appeals’ determination to deny a collection alternative and to sustain the proposed levy action was arbitrary, capricious, or without sound basis in fact or law. See Murphy v. Commissioner, 125 T.C. 301, 320 (2005), aff’d, 469 F.3d 27 (1st Cir. 2006). The Tax Court “do[es] not recalculate a taxpayer’s ability to pay and substitute [the Court’s] judgment for that of the settlement officer.” O’Donnell v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2013-247, at *15.

Economic Hardship. Section 6343(a)(1)(D) provides that “the Secretary shall release the levy . . . if . . . the Secretary has determined that such levy is creating an economic hardship due to the financial condition of the taxpayer”; and the regulations provide that a levy creates “economic hardship” when the taxpayer is rendered “unable to pay his or her reasonable basic living expenses.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i).