Sales and Use Tax
[…] Tex. Tax Code §§ 201.051 (Tax Imposed), 201.052 (Rate of Tax).
[9] The ALJ cited Comptroller guidance opining that “[s]ince the intent of the [natural gas severance tax] statute is to protect the state’s interest, it would make a lot of sense to take the position that any severance tax liability follows the properties.” STAR Accession No. 9009L1080A01 (Sept. 11, 1990).
[10] “A person who acquires a business or the assets of a business from a taxpayer through a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction is liable for any tax, penalty, and interest owed by the taxpayer.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.024(a) (Liability in Fraudulent Transfers). A transfer is considered to be a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction if the taxpayer made the transfer without “receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the business or business assets subject to the transfer or transaction.” Id. § 111.024(b).
[11] Texas imposes a tax of 6.25% on the total consideration paid on every retail sale of a taxable boat or taxable boat motor. Tex. Tax Code § 160.021 (Retail Sales Tax).